1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Dismiss Notice

No "boot from sd1" option

Discussion in 'Support Area' started by Sevaserg, Mar 18, 2017.

  1. Sevaserg

    Sevaserg Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Hey people. Last two or three weeks I'm experiencing some sort of trouble with my Openpandora 1GHz ed..
    The actual problem was in "i/o error", which was displayed when I was trying to install any app. I've decided to reflash, but after holding the R button there was no "boot from SD" option.
    IMG_3967.JPG
    Then I tried updating it via wifi, which made the situation worse — the store has disappeared, and the apps, which I've downloaded after the problem appearance, don't work, no matter how many times I've tryed. So I think reflash is the best option, but HOW? The card was mounted via pandora itself into FAT32, it is seen with XFCE but it can't be seen via boot menu.
    IMG_3965.JPG
    What's the problem? Am I doing something wrong? I'm new to Linux, so I apologize for a stupid question in case if the problem was already solved and I've missed it.
     

    Attached Files:

    Tags:
  2. levi

    levi Still fresh, damnit!

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    7,004
    Location:
    Somewhere off the coast of the EU
    What card are you using? Some especially large cards take too long to be recognised for the boot system to pick them up before the menu pops up - one of the more recent released extended that time to make it more compatible with newer, larger cards, but it can still be problematic sometimes.

    I'd suggest creating a small partition at the start of the card, and formatting that to FAT32 and putting the files in it. Small partitions probably enumerate faster than big ones, so that might work better. If not you might just need to buy a better, smaller card.
     
  3. notaz

    notaz Certified Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Messages:
    4,845
    Location:
    Lithuania
    From my experience smaller partitions won't help, as it's card initialization that times out, not the partition read.

    You'll need to find another card, usually smaller/older ones work.
     
  4. Elw3

    Elw3 ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013
    Messages:
    611
    You have a "lost+found" folder on that disk. Which means the card is not using Fat32. Something is fishy there...
     
    levi likes this.
  5. levi

    levi Still fresh, damnit!

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    7,004
    Location:
    Somewhere off the coast of the EU
    Good point. That said, I've successfully reflashed using an ext2 partition before now, and I think it supports ext3 and 4 these days.
     
  6. Elw3

    Elw3 ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013
    Messages:
    611
    These days... but how old is his firmware? The bootloader can only be updatet via SD and OP make it sound like he only ever did it via wifi.
     
  7. atari_afternoon

    atari_afternoon Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    332
    Location:
    Germany
    I have to use an "old" 16 GB SD card to do a full non-Wifi reflash. With a "new" 128 one, "boot from SD1" doesn´t show up either.
    This is IMO a standard issue and has been asked before and I believe it´s a "too new card" issue.
    So if you try with the full reflash files on a smaller/older SD card inside slot 1, all should work fine and the option appears.
    It just doesn´t appear when trying to full-reflash from larger cards (on my CC), this has never been different :)
     
  8. levi

    levi Still fresh, damnit!

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    7,004
    Location:
    Somewhere off the coast of the EU
    Good point again. But I've booted from an ext2 partition since I first updated my pandora. Ext2 still seems to be the default format using mkfs, but I don't know off the top of my head what tools like gparted default to, so I don't really know what format of linux filesystem a random sample is likely to be. djwillis's comprehensive seven year old blog post claims that FAT and ext2/3 cards should work.
     
  9. Sevaserg

    Sevaserg Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Hey everyone. Big thanks for your help. The problem (exactly as you told) was in usage of FAT32 on 8gb microSD card with class 4. I used a normal SD card, but with class 6 and ext2 partitioning, and somehow it started working! Thanks again ;)
     
  10. notaz

    notaz Certified Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Messages:
    4,845
    Location:
    Lithuania
    That's even after a reflash with the latest, or have you simply not tried?
     
  11. atari_afternoon

    atari_afternoon Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    332
    Location:
    Germany
    Yes, it is still like this. Tested it just now with the Qumox 128 GB (FAT32) on CC with latest firmware.
    Appreciate your asking a lot :) but this doesn´t really matter - I just keep the 16 GB card (from Caanoo) handy in case the firmware should ever crash on me with no booting (which has happened only twice in 5 years).
     

Share This Page

Loading...