Release Megamario

Discussion in 'Software Releases' started by mcobit, Jun 28, 2011.

  1. mcobit

    mcobit Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,755
    Hi, this is a port of Megamario 1.6:


    http://mmario.sourceforge.net/


    [​IMG]


    I noticed, that, when you get ingame it is a bit slow at first, but after a few seconds it runs fluid.


    If anyone has a suggestion on how to fix this, please post in the comments.


    Also the blood is blue instead of red. Well, maybe I unintentionally made a FSK 6 version ;)


    Scaling to fullscreen and v-sync is done with notaz's improved SDL.


    Get the PND here:


    http://repo.openpandora.org/?page=detail&app=megamario-megamario-10539


    Please don't upload to apps.openpandora.org before betastatus is gone.


    Thanks!
     
    Tags:
  2. Link

    Link ithic.com

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,935
    Location:
    Vermont
    You are a machine!
     
  3. Nintendo

    Nintendo Nintendo Switch

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Messages:
    12,650
    Location:
    Melbourne, VICTORIA - AUSTRALIA
    WORD~


    I love this game! Thanks and mcobit for dev of the year!
     
  4. Link

    Link ithic.com

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,935
    Location:
    Vermont
    There are some glitches with where Mario is standing and how he senses thing on the block below him diagonally being fire, it kills Big Mario, if it is an enemy sometimes he automatically stomps it, sometimes it stomps Mario. Its kinda frustrating and noticed it on the 2nd level moreso than the first.


    The Pause button is a big issue here. Can it be the Start button? On some of these jumps I bump the P and it pauses me mid air.


    Also, some of the screens aren't full screen, you can still see the background of the previous screen on a 1/3 or 1/4 of the screen.


    Great fun regardless of glitches, but maybe there is some stuff in the code someone can find.
     
  5. mcobit

    mcobit Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,755
    Yes, these glitches are in the main version, too. Try running it on your Desktopmachine.


    I am not much of a coder, so I might not be able to fix those, but if somebody can, be my guest ;) .


    Link: I can map "pause" to the startbutton in the next update, but I will wait, if somebody has still some more requests.


    Where exactly does the "backgroundbug" happen and is it reproducable? I played till through the first castle and didn't have this bug.


    Edit: What a bout the choppyness on start of the levels, do you have it too?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 29, 2011

Share This Page

Loading...