How to use

Discussion in 'I need help...' started by Jr2swiss, Jan 17, 2004.

  1. Jr2swiss

    Jr2swiss Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,166
    Location:
    California
    Windups makes no sense, whenever i try to add an icon like little john it never works, nor do other emulators or some commercial games. How do you put them on.
     
    Tags:
  2. mr twit

    mr twit A can of spam!

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Messages:
    733
    Location:
    UK
    What exactly does not work? Do they dissapear when you reset? If so, you have to choose Save Background from the menu. Are you running windups as an fxe or as firmware?
     
  3. RoboJoe32

    RoboJoe32 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2003
    Messages:
    815
    Confuses me too (the PC link icon never works for me, But everything else seems fine)
     
  4. mr twit

    mr twit A can of spam!

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Messages:
    733
    Location:
    UK
    You have to install pclink.fxe for that to work.

    Windups will not run commercial games. (actually, version 0.99 might, I don't know)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 17, 2015
  5. RoboJoe32

    RoboJoe32 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2003
    Messages:
    815
    Correction, Nothing works... -_- (running it as a .fxe by the way)

    I put the icon for little john on there, connect it to the proper .fxe, try to run it, it loads...then bam, Gp32 reboots...

    What is going on?

    PS. Looks like it's almost too much like windows, it reboots itself :p
     
  6. Jr2swiss

    Jr2swiss Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,166
    Location:
    California
    Thats the exact same problem for me
     
  7. yaustar

    yaustar UK GP32 & GP2X Owner

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2003
    Messages:
    2,714
    Location:
    UK
    are you guys using .99?
     
  8. Vimacs

    Vimacs Don't be evil!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    5,211
    Location:
    Germany
    hm i had the same problem with the .fxe
    but(t) as(s) firmware it works fine :D
     
  9. Magic Knight

    Magic Knight Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Messages:
    245
    use the fpk for windups, can download from this site

    then go to the windups site and get 0.99 and copy the .fxe over the one which the fpk would have installed

    don't forget to SAVE your desktop to keep your icons... windups is *quality*, not like windows one little bit - i've had NO problems at all
     

Share This Page

Loading...