Release Hotfix 4 Beta 3 Released!

Discussion in 'Software Releases' started by EvilDragon, Aug 27, 2010.

  1. EvilDragon

    EvilDragon Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,652
    Location:
    Ingolstadt
    Well, time or a new Beta of Hotfix 4. If this one is working fine, I'll release it as Final.


    Here are the changes:



    Code:
    Hotfix 4 Beta 1:
    * Kernel: Added Bluetooth patch by urjaman. PAN (bluetooth internet connections) work fine now.
    * Nub Mousebuttons: Moving down is now middle mousebuttons. Recognition of mouseclicks with the nub has been enhanced (patch by urjaman)
    * Pandora-Scripts: The internal scripts (CPU-Speed, Startup-Manager, etc.) have icons now.
    * Lid: Opening / Closing will not affect the powersave mode anymore.
    * Powersave mode: Changed the CPU Speed setting
    * pnd_run: Cleaned up, added support for clockspeed setting
    * libpnd: Finally support spaces in pathnames and PND-Names.
    * Updated to a more recent XFCE4-Version
    
    Hotfix 4 Beta 2:
    * Pandora-Scripts: Readded Toggle WiFi to Mini Menu as well
    * pnd_run: Enhanced clockspeed setting: User can now decide to set clockspeed without asking
    * First-Run-Wizard and Time / Date script: Fixed bug of not-appearing calendar
    * New default config for vim (thanks to Nils Kneuper (Ivanovic))
    * Python: Added python-misc and python-modules
    * New lib: libaudiofile0 now included
    
    Hotfix 4 Beta 3:
    * Pandora-Scripts: Added simple TV-Out script.
    * pnd_run: Added "and don't ask again" for "no", too  :) 
    * Fixed brightness scripts (broken with last Betaversion)
    * Powersave mode: Now restores proper speed (was always setting back to 500)
    * MiniMenu: New config dialogue included (will be improved in the future)
    * xf86-video-omapfb: add pandora specific screen blanking
    * udev 151: add rule to reserve fb2
    * Leds: Fix TWL4030 PWM LED driver (thanks to Urja Rannikko)
    * Pandora misc: HACK to change OPP level according to set mhz (thanks to Urja Rannikko) + OPP limiter added (by notaz)
    * OMAP: DSS2: make filter coefficient tables human readable, DSS2: add some hackish FIR filter coefficient access
    * WiFi: Fixed the problem where you could not reconnect after you lost a connections
    

    As usual, it should install from any system. Report any problems here.


    There will be a logfile in the appdata-directory (opkg.log).


    Be sure to remove all previous HF-PNDs from your card before installing.


    Download: HotFix4-Zaxxon-B3

    [/CODE]
     
    Tags:
  2. mindlord

    mindlord Notices Two Things

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,790
    Location:
    In a cave.
    Does this mean that the Pandora runs at OPP5 when cranked up to 900MHZ now?
     
  3. craigix

    craigix Mega GP Mania

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Messages:
    11,010
    Location:
    England
    It runs at the max TI specs so a lot of people might see 1Ghz now. Note that in theory you lower the life of the Chip to 5 years with this.
     
  4. mindlord

    mindlord Notices Two Things

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,790
    Location:
    In a cave.
    Sweetdiculous!
     
  5. Caine

    Caine Hardcore Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    4,081
    Location:
    Netherlands
    I'm assuming this also voids warranty, right?
     
  6. craigix

    craigix Mega GP Mania

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Messages:
    11,010
    Location:
    England
    No, not when kept within TI specs. I'm sure ed can comment if it allows you to go out of spec, but AFAIK we decided it just went to the maximum and no further.
     
  7. wraggster

    wraggster Certified Guru

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    224
    Location:
    Nottingham UK
    900mhz is still damn fast, better to keep the life of the pandora as long as poss than to overclock too much and shorten the life of the handheld
     
  8. sverm

    sverm Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    109
    Not if the warranty is less than 5 years ;-)


    </unofficial statement>
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 27, 2010
  9. EvilDragon

    EvilDragon Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,652
    Location:
    Ingolstadt
    Out of the box, it's limited to OPP3 still, so no difference.


    But the max limit can be set in userspace.


    I'm planning some tweak tool where you can set the maximum OPP level, maximum allowed CPU speed, etc.


    It will display a warning that it will reduce the lifetime of the CPU, etc.
     
  10. Bosbeetle

    Bosbeetle Terminally lost

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,672
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Is the timezone bug also fixed in this HF? (where the timezone files were missing and you had to download those and than symlink them? )
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 27, 2010
  11. EvilDragon

    EvilDragon Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,652
    Location:
    Ingolstadt
    Wasn't that already fixed with HF3? Thought so, but yeah, timezone files are all in there.
     
  12. Bosbeetle

    Bosbeetle Terminally lost

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,672
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    No not yet with HF3, great work on the fixes though :) when is this one going to go out of beta?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 27, 2010
  13. EvilDragon

    EvilDragon Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,652
    Location:
    Ingolstadt
    Probably with the next release.
     
  14. MarioPandio

    MarioPandio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,378
    Location:
    Half way up the stair
    Hi ED I installed this last night and it fixes the wifi leds after standby, or reconnect/toggling (largely redundant). However the date time issue. If you change date time,it does now work but blackscreens until a button press, after which the time updates. It sadly still gains 30 mins after being in standby mode though. This is repeatable.


    All good otherwise!
     
  15. tsh

    tsh Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    773
    Location:
    Cambridge
    So, assuming this is not hotfix specific, can you start a thread in the support section with details and we can see if it is repeatable for anyone else, then close in and fix it. I have observed non-repeatable clock jumps, but only rarely.
     
  16. MarioPandio

    MarioPandio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,378
    Location:
    Half way up the stair
    Sure. I was only raising what I had experienced for such purposes. In addition I can no longer bring up a ´kill app´ dialog box with the Pandora button.


    This may have been due to deliberate choices I missed and may also have resulted from HF4b1 but I had not noticed, as hadn´t needed it for awhile.
     
  17. HackModford

    HackModford Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    813
    I've never been able to do anything with the pandora button in the desktop gui mode...


    Also the hotfix installed for me... no problems, but I haven't used my pandora heavily today...


    For some reason my pandora refuses to keep time... :rolleyes:
     
  18. tsh

    tsh Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    773
    Location:
    Cambridge
    The kill dialogue seems broken by /etc/pandora/conf/eventmap which calls the menu script after 1 sec, yet the script uses greater than 2 as a threshold. Changing the 1 for a 3 and restarting the daemon fixes it for me.
     
  19. joseLuís

    joseLuís Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    Madrid, Spain
    Hey! that happens to mine too. Now I have to set time each time I turn it on <_<
     
  20. CapcomSuicide

    CapcomSuicide Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    250
    Hotfix install went well. i like having the progress bar.


    holding the pandora button doesnt start the task killer anymore. setting the time caused a black screen, but moving the mouse brought the desktop back.


    wifi remains stable for me, posting from my handy pandy. :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 29, 2010

Share This Page

Loading...