HELP! MA GP IS F*CKED UP!

Discussion in 'I need help...' started by GbaDoctor, Jan 25, 2004.

  1. GbaDoctor

    GbaDoctor Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    26
    hey fellas, poor me, pls help me! :( :(

    i updated the firmware back to the fw100k cos i choosed the wrong fw.bin.

    Now when i try to transfer files to gp, it transfer only 3817bytes, then it stucks, and the gp say to press b to come back to the menu screen cos an error is occurred ! what i have to do?!?!?!?!?!? i tried to transfer other files, i tried other proggies, no way, it won't work :( :( :( :( :( did i messed up it? my batteries r new so is not battery problem HEEEEEEEEEELPPPP I'm disperate!!!!
     
    Tags:
  2. washo

    washo Washo 4 evr

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Location:
    France (Marseille)
    just look for a card reader...
    I think its the only way out for you now

    see you ;)
     
  3. Axeman

    Axeman Axemeister

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2003
    Messages:
    4,220
    Location:
    Newport, Wales, UK
    Is there a GPDoctor in the house?
     
  4. Dozer

    Dozer Efram the retarded rabbit

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    3,034
    Location:
    Exeter
    You could try reflashing maybe. and id format ur card to make sure its not the smc thats gone wrong.
     
  5. Don Miguel

    Don Miguel Certified Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    322
    Location:
    South Urals
    i had the same prob with original firmware
    on my new PC.

    it isn't fatal. rent any flash reader or buy it at yer local camera shop or so

    and i wonder why [censored] do reflash bioses?

    WHY?
     
  6. trooper

    trooper Trooper`s watching you !!!

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Messages:
    5,503
    Location:
    The DarkSide (London)
    Brains, Lack there of. :D

    Trooper
     
  7. MeTaMoRpHiS

    MeTaMoRpHiS Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2003
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    Scotland!
    that happened 2 me lick the gold bit om smart media card just a bit. then stick it bak in
     
  8. Timpas

    Timpas Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    168
    Location:
    Sweden
    I think i have gotten the same problem... <_<
    I formated the smc with my card reader.. but it steal say "an error occured in GP32 during process" when i try to link it to the pc....Ghaa
    I did't do anything as well...it just stopped work correctly..

    please somebody!!! :(
     

Share This Page

Loading...