Getting A 4 Gb Card

icurafu

The Hallucinogenic Elf
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
2,078
Location
Sydney, Australia
Website
gamesreborn.blogspot.com
I'm looking at getting a 4gb card, but before I invest I want to make 100% sure that they work with upgrading firmware to version 2.0.

Here are the ones I'm looking at...

Adata 4GB 150X SD 4 GB G Secure Digital Card
SOHO
RIDATA

Any feedback would be greatly appriciated.
 

Shikaku

ROFL THE WORD PENIS IS HILARIOUS!
Joined
Jan 11, 2006
Messages
2,839
Location
USA... I feel lonely, not that many people from US
Website
Visit site
David Beoulve posted on May 20 2006 at 07:58 AM said:
icurafu posted on May 20 2006 at 12:06 AM said:
thanks, I'd like to know who others fared before I gable on an adata card.
By all means, don't gamble on a Ridata.
I have one of the 2 GB one. Not the pro, I have the 120x one. No problems at all.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

lintsniffer

Duke Nukem 3D = Crazy Delicious!
Joined
Jan 14, 2006
Messages
495
Age
29
Location
San Antonio, Texas
Website
Visit site
just ordered the 4GB ADATA 150X off of zipzoomfly. If it doesn't work for firmware I can always use my mom's 256 Kingston for that. Plus if it strangely ends up not working, My dad will buy it from me for his camera.
 

Shikaku

ROFL THE WORD PENIS IS HILARIOUS!
Joined
Jan 11, 2006
Messages
2,839
Location
USA... I feel lonely, not that many people from US
Website
Visit site
lintsniffer posted on May 21 2006 at 09:26 PM said:
just ordered the 4GB ADATA 150X off of zipzoomfly. If it doesn't work for firmware I can always use my mom's 256 Kingston for that. Plus if it strangely ends up not working, My dad will buy it from me for his camera.
Usually if it has the wrong size/does not format it is a partition problem either because of incorrect formatting (use FAT32!), faulty software, or a faulty card reader.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Batman2

Still Fresh
Joined
Nov 11, 2005
Messages
76
I have a 2Gb e-Xcessories 150x Sd Card, does not work for firmware but my GP2X loves it for everything else.
Also do you really want to wipe your 4GB SD Card everytime you want to update your firmware...?
It takes a while to copy files back onto my 2GB Sd Card never mind a 4Gb SD Card.

I just bought a 256MB Kingston SD Card for firmware updates and it works a treat with latest firmware 2.0 and it was cheap as chips.
 

lintsniffer

Duke Nukem 3D = Crazy Delicious!
Joined
Jan 14, 2006
Messages
495
Age
29
Location
San Antonio, Texas
Website
Visit site
I guess this brings up a question I had, what exactly do I need to do once I get my 4GB card? Both the card and my GP2X are in the mail right now. I'm guessing I need to format it, but how? I'm using XP. I'll be getting a MKII which might need firmware. If that card doens't work I'll use my mom's 512 she uses for her camera, but I will need to 'reformat' it back to allow her to use it on her camera.

I'm a little confused if you can't already tell.
 

iignotus

The one and only
Joined
Aug 18, 2005
Messages
2,719
Website
gp2xdev.no-ip.org
Well linty, you need to get a card reader. Once you get the card reader, plug it in and put the card in there. Windows will auto-detect it, and then right click on the new drive and click "format". All set.
 
Top