Blocky Output In Gpcinema

Discussion in 'I need help...' started by QuasaR, Apr 27, 2005.

  1. QuasaR

    QuasaR Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2003
    Messages:
    177
    Location:
    Cologne
    Hi there!
    Just wanna know if it's a known bug/feature in GPCinema that the videos are VERY blocky, especially when changing from a bright colour to black. I've used both XVID and DIVX to encode and everytime it's blocky. I even tried 16-bit output in VirtulDub but this didn't changed anything except that the picture was flip... :)
     
    Tags:
  2. tekt5

    tekt5 NazcaBeer Spokesman

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    1,085
    Location:
    USA
    try screwing with other various settings.. I don't have any "blocky" problems
     
  3. angrypants

    angrypants GP OG

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    641
    This is deffinatly a problem with how you are encoding your video files. I have no blocky problems at all, but video that is encoded at a lower bitrate will tend to get more fuzzy and blocky so mess with that a little and see how it comes out.
     
  4. Blah

    Blah Wanna Be Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    3,253
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
  5. shinneri

    shinneri Certified Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    2,393
    Location:
    Middle of Nowhere, USA
    The original gpCinema performs badly in dark areas of a video, and yes, they do look blocky. This is entirely fixed in gpCinema 2, but if you have a BLU+, you're out of luck because I don't believe it works on that. :(
     
  6. QuasaR

    QuasaR Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2003
    Messages:
    177
    Location:
    Cologne
    Thanks for your replies. I've installed GPCinema2 to my LU (don't know if it's a BLU+ or not...) and started GPCinema2, but the selector doesn't show my movies. I didn't changed anything, with the installed GPCinema from GPManager (the windows app) the selector shows all my movies on my SMC. It doesn't look that like GPCinema2 isn't working, when I press B a "help"-screen appears and with START+SELECT+R+L the GP resets. Can anybody tell me, what I'm doing wrong?
     
  7. Fishbong

    Fishbong man of poor reputation

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    2,680
    Location:
    Hildesheim, Germany.
    I had never such problems with GP Cinema. Only when i was using other resolutions than 320x240, 320x176 and 240x160 i got some strange artifacts that looked a bit blocky... but i´m not sure if these are meant by you.
     
  8. mth411

    mth411 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2003
    Messages:
    510
    Make sure to delete /gpsys/mpgp before using gpcinema 2, it is the settings from version 1, and they are incompatible.

    Also, use a 2 pass or the realmagic codec, I have found these to get rid of blocks almost entirely for bitrate >140
     

Share This Page

Loading...