Aue4all (again)

Discussion in 'I need help' started by skaboy, Mar 20, 2006.

  1. skaboy

    skaboy Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    Messages:
    82
    Further to my previous post / thread, I've followed all of the instructions in setting up the Amiga emu: all files are in the right place and I have the correct kick.rom file (kick13: 512kb).

    I can select a ROM (Pinball Dreams) by pressing "L" then "B" to select it but when I try to run a ROM (by pressing "R"), I get a white screen. I've waited for up to five minutes for the ROM to load but nothing.

    Where am I going wrong please?
     
    Tags:
  2. skaboy

    skaboy Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    Messages:
    82
    Furthermore, by changing the emu bias to CPU (as advised in the wiki), I get an Amiga Workbench 1.3 screen: what now?
     
  3. skaboy

    skaboy Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    Messages:
    82
    Excuse me whilst I talk amongst myself: I'm having thoughts as I wrack my brain and adding them here in the hope that I can aid my potential helpers.

    My thought now is, does the Amiga want a workbench disk? The screen I'm looking at shows a hand, holding a workbench (1.3) disk. Do I somehow need to insert the kick.rom file into a drive?

    Probably not but just a thought...
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 4, 2016
  4. Iorgy77

    Iorgy77 emu parasite kid

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,068
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Try something else, another adf of different game... if you are getting the workbench hand the emulator is working fine. Maybe it just doesnt like the version of pinball dreams you are using.
     
  5. virusx

    virusx Virus Infected Person

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    811
    Location:
    Sirius
    Perhaps your adf is not "mounted", as this screen is the basic amiga boot screen without
    any disk inserted OR you adf image is corrupted/not working.

    EDIT : Btw, you don't have to insert a workbench disk for playing games.
     
  6. skaboy

    skaboy Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    Messages:
    82
    So it might not be as complicated as I thought? I was thinking that perhaps I had to put the kick.rom into drive 0 and the .adf file into drive 1 or something.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 4, 2016
  7. Iorgy77

    Iorgy77 emu parasite kid

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,068
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    If you are seeing the workbench hand the kickrom is already loaded.
     
  8. virusx

    virusx Virus Infected Person

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    811
    Location:
    Sirius
    Nop :)
    Just put an Adf game in df0. Reboot, that's all you need !

    EDIT : some games takes a long time to load.
     
  9. skaboy

    skaboy Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    Messages:
    82
    I'm putting an adf (Pinball Dreams) in df0 by pressing "B" to select it: I just get the workbench screen.

    I'm surmising that Pinball Dreams is the problem and that I need to try another file.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 4, 2016
  10. ___

    ___ Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    3,338
    After you selected the adf file try to reboot the emulator by selecting reset! It might eventually load then...
     
  11. skaboy

    skaboy Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    Messages:
    82
    Tried that and still just get the Workbench screen: is the Workbench screen a loading screen? It's been displayed for five minutes and more at a time so I'm assuming that my problem is with the specific Pinball Dreams adf file. If that's all it is, I just need to try another game, which I'll have to do tonight as I can't download at work.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 4, 2016
  12. virusx

    virusx Virus Infected Person

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    811
    Location:
    Sirius
    yes... reset your emu each time you change your adf file.
    Have you tried this adf in a Pc/Mac based emu ?

    EDIT : No the Workbench image isn't a loading screen. It's the basic splash screen of Amiga computers. Like when there's no disk in the diskdrive.
    So I would think it's your adf that is not good.

    EDIT 2: You should have a NON AGA version of it and a good working version.
    There's a least 20 different versions of disk 1 and 2 for this game for exemple.

    EDIT 3: This game is working on my Uae4all. Tested and approved !
    I'll do a ball or two for you ;)
     
  13. powerdamper

    powerdamper Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    I had troubles too making this program work. First, is the kick 1.3 has been renamed "kick.rom"?
    Then, select Throttle to 0. That solved my problem.
    Also, consider that not all games are currently supported by UAE4ALL. Some games takes a long time to load. Good luck.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 4, 2016
  14. skaboy

    skaboy Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    Messages:
    82
    [/quote]
    I had troubles too making this program work. First, is the kick 1.3 has been renamed "kick.rom"?
    Then, select Throttle to 0. That solved my problem.
    Also, consider that not all games are currently supported by UAE4ALL. Some games takes a long time to load. Good luck.
    [/quote]

    kick 1.3, or kick13.rom has been re-named "kick.rom".

    By "Throttle" do you mean "Frame select(?)"?

    I waited for a good few minutes and the Workbench screen remained.

    I'm home now and just tried a new ROM: R-Type works :)

    So, UAE4All is fine but Pinball Dreams is a problem: I'd love to play PD. Any ideas anyone?

    In the meantime, thanks for sorting me out with UEA.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 19, 2015
  15. critical

    critical Certified Guru

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    666
    Get a different version of Pinball Dreams (and make sure it's not the AGA one). Simple, but effective. It does work for me, and at least four other people have reported it working too. Here's a shot of it in action:

    [​IMG]

    I'm using the Fairlight cracked one, as I'm sure everyone else is (as none of the other crack groups were keen to do over coders they saw as some of their own). Goodness only knows what you've managed to find that doesn't work.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 4, 2016
  16. virusx

    virusx Virus Infected Person

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    811
    Location:
    Sirius
    I used the Quartex one, and it's working too.
    This was fun, but I had to tweak the emu a lot to have a flawless play.
    I don't know why but High Fskip makes the game uncool to play with.
     

Share This Page

Loading...