Release Audacity 1.3.12

Discussion in 'Software Releases' started by slaeshjag, Apr 21, 2011.

  1. slaeshjag

    slaeshjag ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,687
    Location:
    ~Stockholm, Sweden
    With a bunch of debian packages, I was able to get Audacity to work.


    Known bugs:


    Playback/recording will halt if focus is lost


    For recording to work, you need to change recording device to hw:0,1 and input device must be configured in xfce4-mixer.


    [​IMG]


    »» Download ««
     
    Tags:
  2. Blue Protoman

    Blue Protoman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4,119
    Somebody call MichaelXX2.
     
  3. vadsamoht

    vadsamoht Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,022
    Location:
    South Australia
    Indeed, there was a $10 bounty placed on this on the wiki. Let us know if he replies.
     
  4. Blue Protoman

    Blue Protoman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4,119
    I'll make sure of it, he's in the IRC often.


    Did I inspire you to do this, slaeshjag?
     
  5. slaeshjag

    slaeshjag ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,687
    Location:
    ~Stockholm, Sweden
    I just saw the bounty and wondered why nobody did it before, so I had to try for myself :p
     
  6. Blue Protoman

    Blue Protoman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4,119
    I likely inspired Vad to make that thread, which you saw. Hooray for me!


    By the way, there's a page on the wiki. It's pretty out of the way and obscure, though; the only entries are my FBA bounty and the Audacity one you just completed.
     
  7. vadsamoht

    vadsamoht Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,022
    Location:
    South Australia
    Not exactly, I was inspired by the fact that I'd noticed four new bounties in one day. You get 25% of the credit :p
     
  8. peelie

    peelie Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    887
    hi


    thanks for this.


    recording works wirh default temporary directory. but it does not seem to want to change temp directory to fat sdcard?


    cheers
     
  9. MichaelXX2

    MichaelXX2 Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Location:
    And wouldn't YOU like to know?
    Well, this is just amazingly awesome. To whom do I owe the money to, and how should I go about paying for it? PayPal?
     
  10. vadsamoht

    vadsamoht Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,022
    Location:
    South Australia
    Technically you owe the money to slaeshjag, assuming the PND is up to the standards you intended.
     
  11. MichaelXX2

    MichaelXX2 Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Location:
    And wouldn't YOU like to know?
    The file is certainly up to standards. It could use some improvement, but at the moment it works very well enough to fit my satisfaction.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 22, 2011
  12. Wootson

    Wootson Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    415
    So, could I just hook up my synthesizer to the headphone port and start recording some stuff that way? Or is it a little more complex to use?
     
  13. Blue Protoman

    Blue Protoman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4,119
    Nope, you could do just that once you configure it to accept line-in sound.
     
  14. kuru

    kuru Laptop und Trachtenjanker

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,735
    Location:
    the mockracy
    Great port of a great tool, thanks a lot.

    THIS. I am experiencing the same problem, audacity quits with the error message "Failed to set temporary file permissions (error 1: Operation not permitted)"

    According to gp32x.de saving to NTFS or ext2/3 works. How can you workaround so FAT is also accepted?


    /edit: meta question
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 2, 2016
  15. slaeshjag

    slaeshjag ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,687
    Location:
    ~Stockholm, Sweden
    The first thing that comes to mind is to create a ext2 image, you can mount in a loopback and use for temporary files.


    Something like this:


    To create image


    dd if=/dev/zero of=/path/to/image bs=1048576 count=size-in-megabytes


    sudo mke2fs -m 0 /path/to/image # sudo, as regular users probably don't have filesystem tools in their path


    To mount the image


    sudo mount -o loop /path/to/image /path/to/mount # Mount it in a folder in your home directory, for conviniance


    Only required once, gives you permission to use the image


    sudo chown -R user:user /path/to/mountpoint


    When I get my pandora back, I'll look into a proper port to replace this ugly mess.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 8, 2011
  16. kuru

    kuru Laptop und Trachtenjanker

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,735
    Location:
    the mockracy
    Now that was fast, thank you for the instructions! I'll give it a go right away.


    When trying to mount I get the info that there is no free loop device.


    "mount" says that some app uses /dev/loop0


    Stopping that app gives me "could not find any loop device. Maybe this kernel does not know about the loop device? (If so, recompile or `modprobe loop'.)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 8, 2011
  17. benced

    benced Still Fresh

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Was having trouble getting this to save project files. Kept getting error coming up saying "might not have permission/no disk space".


    There was plenty disk space so decided to run as root.



    Code:
    sudo pnd_run /path/to/audacity.pnd

    As root I was then able to set the temp directory to the SD card as well as save project files.


    So it seems there must be a permission issue of some sort that needs to be fixed in order to get this to work not as root.


    kthanx
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 24, 2011
  18. Kosmos

    Kosmos Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    228
    So it starts and it plays back mp3s. but I still get an Error trying to record.


    So I go here: [edit][preferences]


    Set to ALSA


    Output to "OMAP3Pandora HW:0,0"


    > Will not playback.


    Set Output to "Default"


    > That works


    Set Input to "OMAP3Pandora HW:0,1"


    > Gives the following error when clicking Record Button.


    "Error while opening sound Device".


    "Please check the Input Device Settings and Project sample Rate".
     
  19. slaeshjag

    slaeshjag ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,687
    Location:
    ~Stockholm, Sweden
    Try under kernel 2.6, the microphone doesn't work in 3.2.
     
  20. Kosmos

    Kosmos Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    228
    AAAAAAAAAAAARGH!


    Seriously, OK now. Rebooted into 2.6 and now see Capture and Boost in the Mixer! I assume that the Activating the RED DOT turns ON the Mic? I tried it both ways though.


    Does the Pandora have a built in Mic? Cause allthough now the Error is gone when I click record in Audacity, I get NO recorded Audio!


    Playback is still fine and the Recording "appears to run" except NO Sound Input.


    Bare with me Slaeshjag. I just need a bit more explaining.


    Thank you
     

Share This Page

Loading...